School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize Giving

Date: 

Tuesday, 20th May 2008

The prize giving ceremony for winners of awards in Mathematics & Statistics in 2007 was held in the School of Mathematics and Statistics common room on 5th May 2008. Many staff and students were present, along with representatives of the sponsors of some of the prizes awarded.


Prize Winners and Presenters

Prize Winners for 2007

  •  Chin Pin Wong and Duncan Edwards
    School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize 1
    For the best performance in MATH1131 Mathematics 1A or MATH1141 Higher Mathematics 1A, and MATH1231 Mathematics 1B or MATH1241 Higher Mathematics 1B in a Bachelor program.

 


  • Christopher Rosengren
    For the best performance in MATH2881.


Prize for best performance in MATH2881, Christopher Rosengren

  • Keith Cheung
    Head of School's Prize
    For excellence in four or more Mathematics subjects in Year 2 in a Bachelor Degree program.

The Head of School's Prize, Keith Cheung

  •  Adrian Ho
    The C.H. Peck Prize
    For the best performance in Year 2 Mathematics by a student proceeding to Year 3 in the School of Mathematics and Statistics.
  • Tommy Li
    J.R. Holmes Prize
    For excellence in Level 3 Pure Mathematics course in a Bachelor Degree Program.



JR Holmes Prize, Tommy Li

  • Maria Albania
    J.R. Holmes Prize
    For excellence in at least 4 pass-level Pure Mathematics Level 3 courses taken over no more than two consecutive years by a student in the Science, Arts or Education Degree program.


JR Holmes Prize, Maria Albania

  • Charles Qin
    Applied Mathematics Prize
    For excellence in level 3 Applied mathematics courses in a Bachelor program.
  • Charles Qin
    The Michael Mihailavitch Eirhman Award
    For the best performance by a student enrolled in a Mathematics program, in examinations conducted by the School of Mathematics and Statistics in any one year.



Applied Maths Prize, Michael Mihailavitch Erihman Award and the Szekeres Award for Pure Maths

  • Leah Shepard

Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Prize for Statistical Methods in Social and Market Research
Presented by Sepideh Helali, Senior Statistician, Programme Performance, Department of Employment and Workplace Relations.

Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Prize, Leah Shepherd with Sepideh Heliali

  • Adrian Nicholas
    The Alma Douglas Prize for Statistics
    For the best performance in Statistics courses in the School of Mathematics and Statistics


2nd Year Prize and The Alma Douglas Prize for Statistics, Adrian Nicholas

  • Michelle Dunbar
    The IAPA Prize in Data Mining
    For the best performance in MATH5836 Data Mining.

IAPA Prize in Data Mining, Michelle Dunbar
The Weather Co.



  • Brett Hallam

Weather Company Prize
For the best performance in MATH3261 Fluids, Oceans and Climate.
Presented by Mark Hardy, Managing Director, The Weather Co.

  • Brett Hallam
    Weather Company Prize
    For the best performance in MATH2240 Introduction to Oceanography and Meteorology.
    Presented by Mark Hardy, Managing Director, The Weather Co.


Weather Company Prizes Brett Hallam with Mark Hardy from The Weather Co.

 

  • Damien Wee
    The SAS Institute Australia Pty Ltd Prize
    For the best performance in MATH2871 Data Management for Statistical Analysis.
    Presented by James Enoch, Academic Program Manager, SAS Institute Australia, Pty. Limited.



SAS Prize Damien Wee with James Enoch from SAS

Scholarships

 

  • Charles Qin
    George Szekeres Award
    For a student entering final year Pure Mathematics Honours.

MCM/ICM Modelling Contest

 

  • Jessica Egan, Gabriel McManus and Michael Thomson
    Congratulations to the team for having achieved a 'Meritorious' result (top 14% of teams worldwide) in the MCM/ICM Modelling Contest for their paper on algorithms for generating sudokus of different levels of difficulty.


Jessica Egan, Gabriel McManus and Michael Thomson

  • Sabil Chowdhury and Nicholas Fewster
    Congratulations on achieving an 'Honourable Mention' in the MCM/ICM Modelling Contest for your work in predicting the effects of sea level rise on Florida over the next 50 years.

Nicholas Fewster and Sabil Chowdhury